History Between Dr. Burzynski and FDA
[…] Appalled, Congressman Barton calls another hearing on FDA Abuses of Authority. Under pressure from Mr. Barton, Commissioner Kessler agrees to permit Dr. Burzynski to continue treating his current patients, and to expand his current, limited clinical trials.

April 1996 - FDA inspects Dr. B's mfg. facility, and finds that testing procedures it had recently approved are now "inadequate." Once again, FDA apparently tries to cut off the flow of new patients to strangle the clinic financially. In violation of its own rules (21 CFR 312.42 (c), which requires FDA to "attempt to discuss and satisfactorily resolve the matter with the sponsor before issuing a clinical hold order"), FDA orders Dr. Burzynski to stop accepting new patients. Strangely, FDA rules that the treatment is safe for current patients, but unsafe for those who have not yet begun.